The Patriot Post® · Trying to Protect Sensitive Technology, SpaceX Gets Sued Instead
[…] These regulations are intended to prevent advanced U.S. software, technology and technical data from falling into the hands of hostile and dangerous foreign governments and adversaries — the same ones that some “asylees and refugees” often come from. And because some of these asylum-seekers and refugees come from countries hostile to our interests, it is often difficult, if not impossible, to conduct any kind of comprehensive security background check.
The law that SpaceX is alleged to have violated, 8 U.S.C. §1324b, makes it illegal “to discriminate against any individual [except for illegal immigrants] with respect to the hiring, or recruitment or referral for a fee, of the individual for employment or the discharging of the individual from employment … because of such individual’s citizenship status.”
In other words, if someone is a non-U.S. citizen who is in the country legally and has a work authorization from the Department of Homeland Security, that person cannot be discriminated against in the employment context.
There are some big exceptions, however.