June 13, 2023
[…] The online academy, St. Isidore of Seville Catholic Virtual School, hopes to enroll students in grades K-12 beginning in 2024. Catholic teachings will be embedded in the curriculum — in the words of Brett Farley, executive director of the Catholic Conference of Oklahoma, religion is “baked into everything we do.”

Wherever charter schools operate, including Oklahoma, they are required by law to be secular. Under Section 3-136 of the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act, every such school must “be nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations.” The law also explicitly bars charter schools from any affiliation with a religious institution.

Consequently, the Oklahoma board members who voted to greenlight St. Isidore were warned by the state’s attorney general that they were exposing themselves to legal liability.